13 C.M.A. 629 | United States Court of Military Appeals | 1963
[…] After the testimony of Captain Green the defense rested.
We shall, at this point, consider the assignment granted by this Court as follows:
Whether the law officer erred in denying the defense request to, take depositions.
Article 49, Uniform Code of Military Justice, 10 USC § 849, authorizes the taking of depositions. The same, by Article 49 (d), “so far as otherwise admissible under the rules of evidence, may be read in evidence.” Rule 15 of the Federal Rules of Criminal Procedure authorizes the taking of depositions if it appears the testimony of the witness “is material.” See United States v Glessing, 11 FRD 501 (Minn) (1951).