United States v. Moss
[…] MEMORANDUM OPINION AND ORDER

HAIGHT, District Judge:

The United States charged defendant Ida Moss in a two count indictment with two substantive violations of 18 U.S.C. § 656. The defendant having waived a jury, trial was to the Court. The Government asserts alternative bases of Moss’s culpability: as a principal, and as an aider and abettor under 18 U.S.C. § 2.

At the pertinent times Moss was an employee of the Chemical Bank branch at 55 Water Street in Manhattan. The Chemical Bank (hereinafter “Chemical”) is insured by the Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation.

18 U.S.C. § 656 provides in part: “Whoever, being an ... employee of ... any insured bank ... embezzles, abstracts, purloins or willfully misapplies any of the moneys, funds or credits of such bank or any moneys, funds, assets or securities intrusted to the custody or care of such bank, or to the custody or care of any such ... employee ..., shall be fined not more than $5,000 or imprisoned not more than five years, or both; ...” (emphasis added).

In quoting from the statute, I have emphasized the phrase upon which, given the facts of the case, the Government particularly relies.

I.

Chemical’s “Lockbox” Operation