80 F. Supp. 419 | N.D. Ill. | 1948
[…] Since the issues of law raised by the pleadings in the two actions are identical, the Court is considering both cases as one.
The suits grow out of the order of the Federal Trade Commission dated September 2, 1947, requiring these two defendants among others to file special reports with the Commission, the order reciting that it was issued in the public interest pursuant to the authority granted the Commission by subsections (a) and (b) of Section 6 of the Federal Trade Commission Act, 15 U.S.C. A. § 46 (a, b), and pursuant to Rule XXVI of the Commission’s Rules, 15 U.S.C.A. following section 45, promulgated under subsection (g) of Section 6, claimed to implement the authority granted the Commission by subsection 6(b) “To require, by general or special orders, corporations engaged in commerce * * * to file with the commission in such form as the commission may prescribe, annual or special, or both annual and special, reports or answers in writing to specific questions, furnishing to the commission such information as it may require as to the organization, business, conduct, practices, management, and relation to other corporations, partnerships, and individuals of the respective corporations filing such reports or answers in writing.” The default order of February 27, 1948, charging that defendants had failed to comply with the order of September 2, 1947, then followed.