22 M.J. 743 | U.S. Navy-Marine Corps Court of Military Review | 1986
[…] Nelson, 5 M.J. 189, 190 (C.M.A.1978). In Nelson the accused was in pretrial confinement for only 13 days at the beginning of the 205-day period between the offenses at issue and the trial; C.M.A. found no violation of Article 10. In contrast, C.M.A. found a violation of Article 10 in United States v. Powell, 2 M.J. 6 (C.M.A.1976), where the accused was in pretrial restriction for 110 of the 161 days needed to get him to trial. In the present case the appellant’s pretrial restriction placed him in the status of “arrest” within the terms of Article 10. See Nelson, 5 M.J. at 191, and Article 9, UCMJ, 10 U.S.C. § 809, which defines “arrest” as the “restraint of a person by an order, not imposed as a punishment for any offense, directing him to remain within certain specified limits.” We find that the present case is comparable to Nelson so that the appellant’s 30 days of pretrial restriction are not of “significant duration” to trigger Article 10, comprising only the first one-seventh of the 210 days it took to get the appellant to trial.