United States v. Morris Weintraub
[…] Nonetheless, I must agree that established case law makes laches unavailable here to halt the government’s suit.

The statute of limitations question is closer, however. I.R.C. § 6502 provides a six-year statute of limitations from the date of assessment to the levy of “any tax.” Judge Celebrezze states that the government action in this case was not to collect a tax, “but rather is to enforce the personal liability for failure to surrender property after receiving a notice of levy.” This is literally true. However, I would construe § 6502 as applying to third-party enforcement actions under § 6332. The plain language of § 6502 states that “[any] tax may be collected by levy or by a proceeding in court, but only if the levy is made or the proceeding begun within six years after the assessment of the tax . . . .” It should make no difference whether collection of the tax is against the taxpayer himself or against a third-party who has the taxpayer’s property. In my view, the situation under § 6502 is analogous to that of a transferee taxpayer. In United States v.