United States v. Morris Weintraub
[…] R. Co., 1886, 118 U.S. 120, 6 S.Ct. 1006, 30 L.Ed. 81, “that the United States, asserting rights vested in them as a sovereign government, are not bound by any statute of limitations, unless congress has clearly manifested its intention that they should be so bound.” 118 U.S. at page 125, 6 S.Ct. at page 1008; see: Board of Com’rs of Jackson County v. United States, 1939, 308 U.S. 343, 351, 60 S.Ct. 285, 84 L.Ed. 313; Guaranty Trust Co. of New York v. United States, 1938, 304 U.S. 126, 132-133, 58 S.Ct. 785, 82 L.Ed. 1224.

United States v. Frank B. Killian Co., 269 F.2d at 494.

. I.R.C. § 6502 provides:

(a) Length of period. — Where the assessment of any tax imposed by this title has been made within the period of limitation properly applicable thereto, such tax may be collected by levy or by a proceeding in court, but only if the levy is made or the proceeding begun—
(1) within 6 years after the assessment of the tax, or
*620(2) prior to the expiration of any period for collection agreed upon in writing by the Secretary or his delegate and the taxpayer before the expiration of such 6-year period (or, if there is a release of levy under section 6343 after such 6-year period, then before such release).
The period so agreed upon may be extended by subsequent agreement in writing made before the expiration of the period previously agreed upon. The period provided by this subsection during which a tax may be collected by levy shall not be extended or curtailed by reason of a judgment against the taxpayer.
(b) Date when levy is considered made. —The date on which a levy on property or rights to property is made shall be the date on which the notice of seizure provided in section 6335(a) is given.

Subsection (a) was modified slightly, in a manner not here relevant, by the Federal Tax Lien Act of 1966. P.L. 89-719, 80 Stat. 1146.

. The only case cited by appellant, United States v. Home Beneficial Life Ins.