United States v. Morgan
[…] Certainly, under the New York definition, assault is a necessary element of one type of first-degree sodomy, and hence it could not be punished if sentence is imposed on the greater offense.

In military law, sodomy is defined under Article 125 of the Uniform Code of Military Justice, 10 USC § 925. That section provides:

“(a) Any person subject to this chapter who engages in unnatural carnal copulation with another person of the same or opposite sex or with an animal is guilty of sodomy. Penetration, however slight, is sufficient to complete the offense.”