United States v. Morgan
[…] Without compulsion of a pretrial agreement, the convening authority approved the sentence except for confinement exceeding 10 months and forfeitures exceeding $100 pay per month for 10 months.

. To begin to analyze that question, compare Article 17(b), UCMJ, 10 USC § 817 (b) ("In all cases, departmental review ... shall be carried out by the department that includes the armed force of which the accused is a member”), and Hearings on H.R. 2498 Before a Subcomm. of the House Armed Services Comm., 81st Cong., 1st Sess. 613 (1949) ("DR. MORGAN. Well, if the Navy lad was tried by the Army court-martial the board of review would be the Navy JAG.”), with Article 66(b), UCMJ, 10 USC § 866(b) ("The Judge Advocate General shall refer to a Court of Criminal Appeals the record in each case of trial____”).

. See Also Canon 3E, Uniform Code of Judicial Conduct for Military Trial and Appellate Judges, AF/JA Operating Instruction No. 04 at 21 (15 Feb. 1991).






Concurrence Opinion

EFFRON, Judge

(concurring):