United States v. Morales-Palacios
[…] 2

During pre-trial proceedings, both parties agreed, and the district court approved, that Morales would waive his right to a jury trial on the condition that if following a conviction by the district court, the court of appeals reversed and remanded, the waiver of the jury trial would not apply

3

8 U.S.C. § 1326(a) provides in relevant part:

Any alien who —

(1) has been denied admission, excluded, deported, or removed or has departed the United States while an order of exclusion, deportation, or removal is outstanding, and thereafter

(2) enters, attempts to enter, or is at any time found in, the United States, unless

(A) prior to his reembarkation at a place outside the United States or his application for admission from foreign contiguous territory, the Attorney General has expressly consented to such alien's reapplying for admission; or

(B) with respect to an alien previously denied admission and removed, unless such alien shall establish that he was not required to obtain such advance consent under this chapter or any prior Act,

shall be fined under Title 18, or imprisoned not more than 2 years, or both.

4

We note that Morales also relies onUnited States v.