United States v. Moorehead
[…] DARDEN, Judge:

In this case the Court considers an issue the General Counsel of the Department of Transportation certified to us. The question is:

Was the Court of Military Review correct in determining that the Coast Guard’s method of assigning a military judge to a general court-martial complies with the requirements of Article 26(e), Uniform Code of Military Justice?

A majority of a divided Court of Military Review determined that the Coast Guard method of assigning a military judge to a general court-martial complies with Article 26(c), Uniform Code of Military Justice, 10 USC § 826. This section provides:

“(c) The military judge of a general court-martial shall be designated by the Judge Advocate General, or his designee, of the armed force of which the military judge is a member for detail by the convening authority, and, unless the court-martial was convened by the President or the Secretary concerned, neither the convening authority nor any member of his staff shall prepare or review any report concerning the effectiveness, fitness, or efficiency of the military judge so detailed, which relates to his performance of duty as a military judge. A commissioned officer who is certified to be qualified for duty as a military judge of a general court-martial may perform such duties only when he is assigned and directly responsible to the Judge Advocate General, or his designee, of the armed force of which the military judge is a member and may perform duties of a judicial or nonjudicial nature other than those relating to his primary duty as a military judge of a general court-martial when such duties are assigned to him by or with the approval of that Judge Advocate General or his designee.”

A Coast Guard general court-martial tried Commissaryman First Class William D. J. Moorehead on December 11-12, 1969, and, after he pleaded not guilty, convicted him of absence without leave and of being drunk on duty, and found him not guilty of larceny.