United States v. Moore
[…] . The Court of Military Review (30 MJ 962, 963 n.1 (1990)) noted that the statute of limitations was changed to 5 years with an effective date of November 14, 1986. Art. 43(b)(1), Uniform Code of Military Justice, 10 USC § 843(b)(1) (Pub.L. No. 99-661, § 805(c), 100 Stat. 3816, 3908 (1986)). However, Article 43(a) as presently written (amended in 1986 — 100 Stat. 3908) provides: "A person charged ... with an offense punishable by death may be tried and punished at any time without limitation.” See RCM 1004(c)(9), Manual for Courts-Martial, United States, 1984. Article 120(a), UCMJ, 10 USC § 920(a), provides:

Any person subject to this chapter who commits an act of sexual intercourse with a female not his wife, by force and without her consent, is guilty of rape and shall be punished by death or such other punishment as a court-martial may direct.

One might conclude, reading the two statutes together, that Congress does not intend for there to be any time limitation for trying charges of rape. The issue is not before us; thus we need not engage in the mental gymnastics necessary to untangle that legal bramble.