United States v. Moore
[…] Accordingly, we answer both certified questions in the negative.

The decision of the United States Navy-Marine Corps Court of Military Review dismissing specifications 7 and 8 is affirmed.

Senior Judge EVERETT concurs.

. The Court of Military Review (30 MJ 962, 963 n.1 (1990)) noted that the statute of limitations was changed to 5 years with an effective date of November 14, 1986. Art. 43(b)(1), Uniform Code of Military Justice, 10 USC § 843(b)(1) (Pub.L. No. 99-661, § 805(c), 100 Stat. 3816, 3908 (1986)). However, Article 43(a) as presently written (amended in 1986 — 100 Stat. 3908) provides: "A person charged ... with an offense punishable by death may be tried and punished at any time without limitation.” See RCM 1004(c)(9), Manual for Courts-Martial, United States, 1984. Article 120(a), UCMJ, 10 USC § 920(a), provides: