United States v. Montgomery
[…] In the instant case the indictment was found 11 months after the complaint was made before the commissioner but before the discharge of the next Grand Jury.

In order to determine whether or not the 1954 Code took immediate effect with respect to the 9 month time period, it is necessary to examine other portions of the 1954 Code. Section 7851 of the new Code provides for the effective dates of the various provisions. There we find the following. Section 7851(a) (7) states:

“If the effective date of any provision of the Internal Revenue Code of 1954 is not otherwise provided in this section or in any other section of this title, such provision shall take effect on the day after the date of enactment of this title. If the repeal of any provision of the Internal Revenue Code of 1939 is not otherwise provided by this section or by any other section of this title, such provision is hereby repealed effective on the.day after the date of enactment of this title.” (Emphasis supplied.)

Thus, if an examination of the 1954 Code reveals no provision for the effective date of the “extension of time” section, then the 9 month period (§ 6531, 1954 Code) became effective on August 17,1954 — one day after the date of enactment. It is the Government’s contention, however, that Congress did provide for the effective date of § 6531 when it enacted Section 7851(d):

“All periods of limitation, whether applicable to civil causes and proceedings, or to the prosecution of offenses, or for the recovery of penalties or forfeitures, hereby repealed shall not be affected thereby, but all suits, proceedings, or prosecutions, whether civil or criminal, for causes arising, or acts done or committed, prior to said repeal, may be com*269menced and prosecuted within the same time as if this title had not been enacted.” (Emphasis supplied.)