United States v. Montgomery
[…] On the other hand, the Government contends that the additional period is nothing more than an extension of the statute of limitations and therefore within the meaning of § 7851(d). The interpretation given to this “period” will decide the question before the Court.

Another section shedding light on the issue is § 7851(a) (6) (A) which states:

“The provisions of subtitle F shall take effect on the day after the date of enactment of this title and shall be applicable with respect to any tax imposed by this title. The provisions of subtitle F shall apply with respect to any tax imposed by the Internal Revenue Code of 1939 only to the extent provided by subparagraphs (B) and (C) of this paragraph.” (Emphasis supplied.)

Subparagraph (C) further states:

“After the date of enactment of this title, the following provisions of subtitle F shall apply to the taxes imposed by the Internal Revenue Code of 1939, notwithstanding any contrary provisions of such Code:
* * *