United States v. Mohammad Reza Mehrmanesh, Patricia Mehrmanesh, and Abofazl Mehrmanesh
[…] As the District of Columbia Circuit aptly stated, “[t]he fact that the error . . . was not apparent until after the [appellate] court decided the principal case is no reason for refusing to decide the issue.” Colonial *774Times, Inc. v. Gasch, 509 F.2d 517, 524 (D.C.Cir.1975). Indeed, the final guideline in Bauman for the appropriateness of mandamus is that “[t]he district court’s order raises new and important problems, or issues of law of first impression.” Bauman v. District Court, 557 F.2d at 655.3

Ill

CONSTRUCTION OF 18 U.S.C. § 3163(c)

The disputed provision reads as follows:
(c) Subject to the provisions of section 3174(c), section 3162 of this chapter [sanctions] shall become effective and apply to all cases commenced by arrest or summons, and all informations or indictments filed, on or after July 1, 1980.

18 U.S.C. § 3163(c). The government asserts that the sanctions apply to late indictments if the arrest occurred after July 1, 1980, and to late trials if the indictment occurred after July 1, 19804 This reading is perhaps possible if the section is read alone, but an examination of the Act’s structure and legislative history compels a different interpretation.

The original version of section 3163(c) reads as follows:

(c) Section 3162 of this chapter [sanctions] shall become effective after the date of expiration of the fourth twelve-calendar-month period following July 1, 1975.

Speedy Trial Act of 1974, Pub.L.No.93-619, § 3163(c), 88 Stat. 2081 (1974). It made no distinctions among proceedings in various stages.5 The sanctions simply became operative five years after the Act became effective. The time limits (arrest to indictment; indictment to trial), lenient at the beginning, were progressively shortened during the Act’s five-year phase-in period. The time limits began to run on July 1, 1976 even as to proceedings initiated before that date, so that by 1979 when the sanctions became effective all parties would be aware of the limits and sanctions. The Act thus provided a substantial period during which the federal criminal justice system could accommodate itself to the new regime.

In 1979, Congress decided to defer the imposition of sanctions until July 1, 1980. Speedy Trial Act Amendments of 1979, Pub.L.No.96-43, 93 Stat. 327 (1979). This was done to give district courts and prosecutors a full year of experience under the shortest time limits before the sanctions became mandatory. H.R.Rep.No.96-390, 96th Cong., 1st Sess. (1979), reprinted in [1979] U.S.Code Cong. & Ad.News 805, 812. The amendments passed in 1979 contained the current language of section 3163(c). The House Report gives the following explanation of that provision:

Section 6 would amend section 3163(c) to defer the dismissal sanction of section 3162 until July 1, 1980 and to specify that . . . the dismissal sanction shall, beginning July 1, 1980, apply only to cases commenced by arrest or summons and to indictments or informations filed on or after that date.

Id. at 816 (emphasis added). The implication of this language is that all late indictments filed after July 1 are subject to dismissal.