United States v. Mitchell S. Janik
[…] If the Executive Branch refuses, Congress can act to confer jurisdiction on the federal courts. Congress has not so acted and we hold that we are without jurisdiction to order any Executive Branch agency to expunge Janik’s records. We also hold that, on the merits, the district court properly denied Janik’s motion for expungement of the records maintained by the Judicial Branch.

The district court’s opinion is in all respects

AFFIRMED.

. Section 534 provides in relevant part:

(a) The Attorney General shall—
(1) acquire, collect, classify, and preserve identification, criminal identification, crime, and other records
(4) exchange such records and information *472with, and for the official use of, authorized officials of the Federal Government, the States, cities, and penal and other institutions.

28 U.S.C. § 534(a).






Concurrence in Part

CUDAHY, Circuit Judge,

concurring in pai’t and dissenting in part.

With respect to the jurisdictional point, I think that Diamond v. United States, 649 F.2d 496 (7th Cir.1981), supports the exercise of jurisdiction.