United States v. Mitchell (In Re Mitchell)
[…] If a discharge is granted, the stay is replaced by a permanent injunction as to those debts. 11 U.S.C. § 1328. Therefore, if a discharge had been granted, clearly the Movant would have been prohibited from filing a claim for such interest and penalties in a subsequent case of the Debtor.

In the instant case, however, the Debtor did not receive a discharge, but allowed the case to be dismissed. Specifically, § 349(b)(3) provides in pertinent part as follows:

Unless the Court orders otherwise, a dismissal of a case . . . of this title (3) revests the property of the estate in the entity in which such property was vested immediately before the commencement of the case . . .
Further the basic purpose of the subsection is to undo the bankruptcy case, as far as practicable, and to restore all property rights to the position in which they were found at the commencement of the case. (H.R.Rep. No. 95-595, 95th Cong., 1st Sess., 337-38 (1977); S.Rep.