745 F. Supp. 201 | D. Vt. | 1990
[…] This court shares the First Circuit’s uncertainty as to the intended meaning of “burglary.” In the absence of controlling authority in this circuit, we decline to adopt any particular interpretation of the term as this case may be resolved on other grounds. Defendant’s prior convictions for burglary and breaking and entering, even if not burglary under the statute, may satisfy the enhancement provision if they “involved conduct that presents a serious potential risk of physical injury to another.”
Defendant’s prior convictions involve violations of Vt.Stat.Ann. tit. 13, § 1201. That statute defines an offense much broader than the common law definition of burglary, prohibiting a person from “enter[ing] any building or structure knowing that he is not licensed or privileged to do so, with the intent to commit a felony.” Although none of defendant’s prior convictions involve the breaking and entering of a dwellinghouse in the nighttime, the conduct prescribed does pose a potential for a sudden eruption of violence, and we hold that this does constitute a “violent felony” for enhancement purposes.