United States v. Minchew
[…] By whom the regulations shall be promulgated, or what their scope shall be, is left wholly to conjecture, which is inconsistent with due process. So the situation is, not that Congress has transcended its powers, but that in the act establishing a game refuge in Ocala National Forest (16 USCA §§ 692, 692a), Congress has not delegated to the Secretary of Agriculture the requisite authority to promulgate the regulation in question as to that particular game refuge.

The regulation in question cannot be sustained under the authority conferred upon the Secretary of Agriculture by 16 USCA § 551, i;elating to National Forests generally, because the authority there conferred is to make provision for the protection “against destruction by fire and *908.depredations upon the public forest * * *” and to “make such rules and regulations * * * as will insure the objects of such reservations, namely, to regulate their occupancy and use and to preserve the forests thereon from destruction. * * * ” The regulation this defendant is .charged with violating, namely, permitting dogs to run at large in the National Forest, has no reference whatever to the purposes for which the power to make regulations is committed to the Secretary of Agriculture under the last-mentioned statute.