United States v. Millard Robert Beasley, Defendnat-Appellant
[…] This was not an assertive act and as the majority opinion observes, it was only a routine task which was ob-' served by another officer who testified at the trial to what he saw. The critical testimony that appellant’s palm print matched that on the note was provided by an expert fingerprint examiner who was present at the trial and was thoroughly cross-examined by appellant’s counsel.

I believe the majority opinion is in error in its resolution of the final issue whether the record supports the finding that Beasley violated 18 U.S.C. § 2113(d). That section reads as follows:

Whoever, in committing, or in attempting to commit, any offense defined in subsections (a) and (b) of this section, assaults any person, or puts in jeopardy the life of any person by the use of a dangerous weapon or device, shall be fined not more than $10,000 or imprisoned not more than twenty-five years, or both.

This language clearly requires the commission of something more than the elements of the offense described in § 2113(a). , Subsection (a) punishes an attempt to take “from the person or presence of another any * * * thing of value * * * in the * * * custody * * * of any bank * * *” when that taking is done “by force and violence, or by intimidation.”