United States v. Miguel Rodriguez, William Lara, and Jose Luis Pizarro
[…] As we have indicated he is far from the first to err in this fashion, or to come perilously close to the “edge of the precipice,” Rodriquez-Sandoval v. United States, 409 F.2d 529, 581 (1st Cir. 1969), cert. denied, 414 U.S. 869, 94 S.Ct. 180, 38 L.Ed.2d 115 (1973), but we do hope he will be the last.

The motion for a mistrial should have been allowed. We therefore reverse and remand for a new trial for all defendants.

. 18 U.S.C. § 3481 provides: *111and in all proceedings in courts martial and courts of inquiry in any State, District, Possession or Territory, the person charged shall, at his own request, be a competent witness. His failure to make such request shall not create any presumption against him.

*110In trial of all persons charged with the commission of offenses against the United States

. Mr. Hosteny is an Assistant United States Attorney for the Northern District of Illinois, Mr. Cutrone represented Pizarro, Mr. DeJohn represented Lara, and Mr. Cheronis represented Rodriguez.