United States v. Midway Industrial Contractors, Inc. (In Re Midway Industrial Contractors, Inc.)
[…] This does not mean, however, that all debtors are created equal for purposes of the § 362(h) sanction provision. Whether the use of the word "individual" was an intentional act or a Congressional oversight is for the legislature to determine. Absent any justification to the contrary, we find that, in accordance with the plain meaning of the word, an "individual" for purposes of § 362(h) of the Bankruptcy Code does not include a corporate debtor. As such, Midway is not entitled to the benefits of that provision. The Bankruptcy Court's awarding of attorneys' fees pursuant to 11 U.S.C. § 362(h) is therefore reversed.

CONCLUSION

For the reasons set forth above, the Bankruptcy Court's decision is reversed.

NOTES

[1] 26 U.S.C. § 6402(a) provides:

In the case of any overpayment, the Secretary, within the applicable period of limitations, may credit the amount of such overpayment, including any interest allowed thereon, against any liability in respect of an internal revenue tax on the part of the person who made the overpayment and shall . . . refund any balance to such person.

26 U.S.C. § 6411(b) provides: