United States v. Michael T. McHugh
[…] United States v. Michael T. McHugh

122 F.3d 153 | 2d Cir. | 1997

Lead Opinion

OWEN, District Judge.

Defendant-Appellant Michael T. McHugh, a tugboat captain, pleaded guilty in the District Court for the Northern District of New York to an information charging him with involuntary manslaughter2 by criminal negligence in the drowning deaths of two crew members on a barge that sank while he was towing it across Lake Ontario in 1993. He was sentenced to 12 months on each count to run concurrently.3

Section 1112 reads:

(a) Manslaughter is the unlawful killing of a human being without malice. It is of two kinds:
Involuntary — In the commission of an unlawful act not amounting to a felony, or in the commission in an unlawful manner, or without due caution and circumspection, of a lawful act which might produce death.

18 U.S.C. § 1112(a).

Section 1112 provides for a maximum penalty of six years and a fine of $250,000. It does not distinguish between “criminally negligent” and “reckless” conduct.