630 F.2d 569 | 8th Cir. | 1980
[…] It was not accepted by the Internal Revenue Service because it lacked sufficient information for a determination of income tax liability.
Appellant subsequently, in 1977 and 1978, filed two Forms 1040X attempting to amend the 1974 return, but these forms again contained numerous references to appellant’s fifth amendment rights and were not accepted by the IRS.
. Form 1040 requires that the taxpayer declare under penalty of perjury that the return is true, correct and complete to the best of his knowledge and belief.
. 26 U.S.C. § 7203 provides in pertinent part: Any person required under this title to pay any estimated tax or tax, or required . . . to make a return . . . who willfully fails to pay such estimated tax or tax, [or] make such return . . shall ... be guilty of a misdemeanor.
. We recognize that a more limited assertion of erroneous constitutional belief may be a defense.