883 F.3d 517 | 5th Cir. | 2018
[…] Accordingly, Herrold’s convictions should count for ACCA purposes.
I begin with § 30.02(a)(3). We have longstanding precedent holding that this subsection is not “generic burglary.” See United States v. Emeary , 794 F.3d 526 (5th Cir. 2015); United States v. Castaneda , 740 F.3d 169 (5th Cir. 2013) (per curiam); United States v. Constante , 544 F.3d 584 (5th Cir. 2008) (per curiam). However, since the majority of the en banc court has determined to reassess precedent concerning § 30.02(a), we can and should reassess this particular precedent as well.
Subsection (a)(3) provides: “(a) A person commits an offense if, without the effective consent of the owner, the person: . . . (3) enters a building or habitation and commits or attempts to commit a felony, theft, or an assault.” Thus, (a)(3) requires unprivileged entry into the building or habitation, as required for “generic burglary.”