883 F.3d 517 | 5th Cir. | 2018
[…] Herrold appears to argue that a vehicle, regardless of purpose, is overbroad under §30.02(a). This leaves open the potentially drastic outcome that generic burglary excludes all vehicles. Thus, I carefully consider the practical limitations and real-world applications of Texas’s statute in analyzing whether a “vehicle adapted for overnight accommodation” is overbroad.
As an initial note, it is important to remember that Texas draws a distinction between burglary of vehicles that become “habitations” and ordinary “vehicles.” See T EX . P ENAL C ODE §§ 30.01(3), 30.02, 30.04. Texas Penal Code § 30.04 criminalizes “burglary of vehicles,” which a person violates when, “without the effective consent of the owner, he breaks into or enters a vehicle or any part of a vehicle with intent to commit any felony or theft.” A “vehicle” is defined as “any device in, on, or by which any person or property is or may be propelled, moved, or drawn in the normal course of commerce or transportation, except such devices as are classified as ‘habitation .’” T EX . P ENAL C ODE § 30.01(3) (emphasis added).