883 F.3d 517 | 5th Cir. | 2018
[…] V.
Herrold argues that even if Texas Penal Code §§ 30.02(a)(1) and (a)(3) were divisible, he would still not satisfy the requirements for a sentence enhancement under the ACCA. This is so, according to him, because one of his ACCA-predicate convictions was for burglary of a habitation under Texas Penal Code § 30.02(a)(1). There are powerful arguments on both sides of the question; we think it important to describe them in full in order to explain why we ultimately choose not to decide the question of whether the definition of “habitation” applicable in Texas Penal Code § 30.02(a)(1) makes it broader than generic burglary.
A.
Texas Penal Code § 30.02(a)(1) dictates that a defendant commits burglary if he “enters a habitation, or a building (or any portion of a building) not then open to the public, with intent to commit a felony, theft, or an assault.” 117 “Habitation,” in turn, is defined as “a structure or vehicle that is adapted for the overnight accommodation of persons ,” including subportions thereof. 118 It is unclear whether this burglary provision’s application to “vehicle[s]” “adapted for the overnight accommodation of persons”