United States v. Michael Herrold
[…] Even if he never offered the drugs for sale, Herrold’s conduct “involve[d]. . . possessing with intent to. . . distribute.” [25] His conviction is therefore a serious drug offense under ACCA.

AFFIRMED.

NOTES

[1] 18 U.S.C. § 924 (a)(2).

[2] United States v. Constante , 544 F.3d 584, 585 (5th Cir. 2008); see also United States v. Fuller , 453 F.3d 274, 278 (5th Cir. 2006); United States v. Munoz, 150 F.3d 401, 419 (5th Cir. 1998).

[3] In 1992, he confessed to “knowingly and intentionally enter[ing] a building. . . with intent to commit theft” under Texas Penal Code § 30.02(a)(1). R. 263. The statute reads: “(a) A person commits an offense if, without the effective consent of the owner, the person: (1) enters a habitation, or a building (or any portion of a building) not then open to the public, with intent to commit a felony, theft, or an assault[…]”

[4] See 18 U.S.C. 924 § (e)(2)(B)(ii).

[5] United States v. Conde-Castaneda , 753 F.3d 172, 174 (5th Cir. 2014); see also United States v. Fearance , 582 F. App’x 416, 416-17 (5th Cir. 2014) (applying this holding to an ACCA case), cert. denied 135 S.Ct. 311 (2015).