77 F.3d 713 | 3rd Cir. | 1996
[…] Structuring transactions to evade the reporting requirements of § 60501 is prohibited. 26 U.S.C. § 60501(f).
Because the statute of limitations for structuring under section 60501 had run, Alston was not charged with such a violation.
. In 1970, Congress enacted 31 U.S.C. § 5313(a), which provided that financial institutions such as banks arc obligated to file CTR’s for cash transactions in excess of $10,000. See 31 U.S.C. § 5313(a) (reporting requirement); 31 C.F.R. § 103.22(a)(1) ($10,000 floor).
. In 1986, Congress enacted an "antistructuring" provision, 31 U.S.C. § 5324, which provides that no person shall, "for the purpose of evading the reporting requirements of section 5313(a) ... structure ... any transaction with one or more financial institutions.” 31 U.S.C. § 5324(a)(3).
. At all times relevant to this appeal, 31 U.S.C. § 5322(a) provided criminal penalties only for "willful” violations of § 5313 or 5324. Prior to its amendment in 1994, § 5322 read as follows: