United States v. Meyers
[…] The provision in question appears in Section 303(a) of the Federal Magistrate’s Act as an amendment to 18 U.S.C. § 3060. Section 3060 provides in pertinent part that unless a preliminary examination is waived by the defendant or postponed with his consent, it “shall be held within a reasonable ■time following initial appearance”, but in any event no later than the tenth day after the initial appearance if the ■defendant is in custody, or the twentieth day if the defendant has been released. It is further provided in Subsection (e) of Section 3060, however, that, “No preliminary examination * * * shall be required to be accorded an arrested person, * * * if at any time subsequent to the initial appearance of such person * * * and prior to the date fixed for the preliminary examination * * * an indictment is returned * *