United States v. Meyer
[…] "Visual depiction" is defined in 18 U.S.C. § 2253 as "any film, photograph, negative, slide, book, magazine, or other visual or print medium."

18 U.S.C. § 545 provides, in pertinent part:

Whoever fraudulently or knowingly imports or brings into the United States, any merchandise contrary to law ... shall be fined not more than $10,000 or imprisoned not more than five years, or both.

The question of the appropriate unit of prosecution for 18 U.S.C. § 2252(a)(1) and 18 U.S.C. § 545 is one of first impression.