16 C.M.A. 153 | United States Court of Military Appeals | 1966
[…] “(2) That the accused participated in a breach of the peace committed by the assemblage, as alleged; and
“(3) That the breach of peace was committed in furtherance of a common purpose to execute an enterprise, as alleged, by concerted action against all opposition.
“The term 'concerted action’ as used in this instruction refers to joint action by the members of an assemblage in pursuance of a common purpose whether or not such common purpose was determined prior to assembly.”
Our statute does not define the offense of riot. Code, supra, Article 116, 10 USC § 916, provides only that:
“Any person subject to this chapter who causes or participates in any riot or breach of the peace shall be punished as a court-martial may direct.”
In this respect, the Article “deviates from the legislative technique found in other punitive articles of the Uniform Code.”