United States v. Merriwether
[…] Accordingly, we must look to 26 U.S.C.A. Section 7701, the general definition section of the Code, construing “person” to mean and include an individual, a trust, estate, partnership, association, company or corporation.

Section 7501 begins with the language :

“Whenever any person is required to collect or withhold any internal revenue tax from any other person and to pay over such tax to the United States * * (Emphasis added.)

Section 7512 begins with the language :

“Whenever any person who is required to collect, account for, and pay over any tax imposed by subtitle C * =1= *.» (Emphasis added.)

The point in controversy is the definition of “person” in these latter statutes, 7501, 7512. Section 7501 is essential to the indictment in that it declares the character of the withheld monies as being trust funds.