United States v. Merriwether
[…] Of the applicable statutes, only Section 7215 is within Chapter 75. It is, therefore, not clear that the Section 7343 definition is appropriate within the context of Sections 7501 and 7512, which are found within Chapter 77 (Miscellaneous Provisions). Accordingly, we must look to 26 U.S.C.A. Section 7701, the general definition section of the Code, construing “person” to mean and include an individual, a trust, estate, partnership, association, company or corporation.

Section 7501 begins with the language :

“Whenever any person is required to collect or withhold any internal revenue tax from any other person and to pay over such tax to the United States * * (Emphasis added.)

Section 7512 begins with the language :

“Whenever any person who is required to collect, account for, and pay over any tax imposed by subtitle C * =1= *.» (Emphasis added.)