United States v. Melvin Ellis Holly
[…] Second, he argues it was error to allow the jury to infer fear from “a disparity in power between the defendant and the victim” or “a defendant’s control over a victim’s everyday life.” Because the district court’s use of language suggesting the victim need only be placed in fear of “some bodily harm” impermissibly reduced the degree of fear necessary to sustain a conviction, this court concludes the instruction on fear was erroneous.

As noted above, a defendant commits aggravated sexual abuse in violation of § 2241(a)(2) only “by threatening or placing [another] person in fear that any person will be subjected to death, serious bodily injury, or kidnapping.” Although the victim’s fear may alone support a conviction without the use of actual force, a specific and severe form of fear is required.