United States v. Melvin Ellis Holly
[…] I got off and he said, “Get up,” he said, “You are too loud,” and then he said a cuss word and he said, “You are too loud, get out of my office.”

This testimony provides overwhelming evidence that Holly placed Helmert in fear that either she or her nine-yéar-old sister would be subjected to death, serious bodily injury, or kidnapping. See 18 U.S.C. § 2241(a)(2) (stating aggravated sexual abuse is committed where the victim is threatened or placed in fear “that any person will be subjected to death, serious bodily injury or kidnapping” (emphasis added)). In addition to the explicit threat to Helmert’s sister, the testimony that Holly repeatedly looked at the gun prior to engaging in the sexual assaults constitutes direct and specific testimony of an implicit threat of death or serious bodily injury.