United States v. Melvin Ellis Holly
[…] See 18 U.S.C. § 2241(a)(2). In this case, the district court, seizing upon the Fifth Circuit’s language in United States v. Lucas, 157 F.3d 998, 1002-03 (5th Cir.1998), erroneously instructed the jury that “[t]he requirement of fear [under § 2241(a)(2) ] may be satisfied when the defendant’s actions implicitly place the victim in fear of some bodily harm.” See Op. at 1301. In so doing, the district court essentially instructed the jury that it could find Mr. Holly guilty of depriving his victims of their federal rights by means of aggravated sexual abuse under 18 U.S.C. § 242 so long as it found that he had committed non-aggravated sexual abuse under 18 U.S.C. § 2242(1), a statute which only requires a defendant to have caused “another person to engage in a sexual act by threatening or placing that other person in fear.... ” See id. at 1304.

The court views this as “merely an instructional error,” and therefore applies Nede-fs harmless error test. See id. at 1305, 1307. But the error was not merely instructional; rather, the district court instructed the jury it could convict Mr.