United States v. Melenyzer
[…] When Congress passed the Agricultural Ajustment Act of 1937, its object was to effect an orderly approach to the distribution of certain commodities to the public in interstate commerce, protecting consumer and farmer. Kyer v. United States, 369 F.2d 714, 177 Ct.Cl. 747 (1966), cert. den. 387 U.S. 929, 87 S.Ct. 2050, 18 L.Ed.2d 990; Freeman v. Canned Dairy Products, Inc., 265 F. Supp. 95 (D.C.Pa.1966). The Act could not be effective unless, as was done in 7 U.S.C. § 608c(1), the Secretary of Agriculture was given certain powers to issue orders “applicable to processors, associations of producers, and others engaged in the handling of any agricultural commodity or product thereof specified in subsection (2) of this section.” Subsection (2) (a) of 7 U.S.C. § 608c designates milk as one of these commodities.

Congress also provided that: