740 F.3d 127 | 3rd Cir. | 2014
[…] And, the language of the Pennsylvania misdemeanor provision itself rebuts Jones’s contention that it would involve only non-dangerous conduct. Indeed, it encompasses exactly the type of conduct Sykes considered, intentional flight. The felony of aggravated flight, 75 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 3733(a)(2)(iii), encompasses flight which “endangers a law enforcement officer or member of the general public due to the driver engaging in a high-speed chase.” The Pennsylvania Superior Court opinion In re R.C.Y. , relied upon by Jones, states that “the legislature included this term [high- speed chase] to indicate that the enhanced penalties applied only in cases where the defendant’s actions created an extraordinary danger to the public at large or