740 F.3d 127 | 3rd Cir. | 2014
[…] Id. Jones urges here that, because in Sykes both crimes were felonies and his offense is only a misdemeanor, Sykes requires a finding in his favor.
Admittedly, the statute in this case sets forth both a misdemeanor and a felony. It is a second-degree misdemeanor for a driver to “willfully fail[] or refuse[] to bring his vehicle to a stop, or . . . otherwise flee[] or attempt[] to elude a pursuing police officer, when given a visual and audible signal to bring the vehicle to a stop . . . .” 75 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 3733(a). However, vehicular flight is a third- degree felony if it also “endangers a law enforcement officer or member of the general public due to the driver engaging in a high-speed chase . . . .” Id. § 3733(a.2)(2)(iii). Jones was initially charged with the third-degree felony provision, but later pled to a second-degree misdemeanor violation of the statute.