United States v. Meger Sigal, United States of America v. Abe Rabinovitz
[…] If, as Sigal argues, the only unlawful activity is the failure to pay the tax, then it is difficult to see how gambling paraphernalia is the instrumentality of the crime. If, on the other hand, the unlawful activity was the engaging in an unlawful business, as the government contends, then the numbers slips and other gambling paraphernalia were clearly the means by which the unlawful activity was carried on. But nonetheless, as Sigal points out, gambling per se is not an illegal activity under federal law.

The crucial link supporting the government’s contention is 26 U.S.C. § 4901, which provides that, “No person shall be engaged in or carry on any trade or business subject to the tax imposed by Section 4411 (wagering) * * * *845until he has paid the special tax therefor.” Thus, payment of the occupational tax is a condition precedent to the lawful engagement in the business of wagering under the federal law. Until that tax is paid, it is illegal, under federal law, to engage in the business of wagering.