United States v. Meger Sigal, United States of America v. Abe Rabinovitz
[…] Clearly, the statement quoted was intended to apply solely to those situations in which revenue agents legally can search and seize evidence without a warrant10 in order to make clear a specific authorization to procure search warrants did not in any way in*843validate the power to search without a warrant where the law permitted such a course.

Section 3105, Title 18 U.S.C., provides that, “A search warrant may in all cases be served by any of the officers mentioned in its direction or by an officer authorized by law to serve such warrant, but by no other person, except in aid of the officer on his requiring it, he being present and acting in its execution.” 11 It cannot be successfully contended here that the individual who was directed by the search warrant to execute it did not do so. In this ease the search warrant was directed to Agent Madden and he served it.