United States v. Meadows
[…] 18. We do not have to reach this constitutional question in this case, however. This Court has recognized that the statutory and implemental regulatory discovery rights of a military accused are more generous than the constitutional discovery rights of his civilian counterpart. See, e.g., United States v. Simmons, 38 MJ 376 (CMA 1993); United States v. Green, 37 MJ 88 (CMA 1993); United States v. Eshalomi, 23 MJ 12 (CMA 1986). Accordingly, appellant’s interests are fully protected by limiting the scope of our analysis to such non-constitutional bases.

B

19. Article 46, UCMJ, 10 USC § 846, admonishes that “[t]he trial counsel, the defense counsel, and the court-martial shall have equal opportunity to obtain witnesses and other evidence in accordance with such regulations as the President may prescribe.” Pursuant to this statutory grant of authority, the President has promulgated RCM 701, Manual for Courts-Martial, United States, 1984. Among other provisions in this extensive general rule of discovery, RCM 701(a)(2) requires the Government, “upon request of the defense,” to