United States v. McMonagle
[…] Dissenting Opinion

JOHNSTON, Judge,

dissenting:

This case should be returned to the convening authority for a rehearing. The findings are ambiguous and should be clarified. In addition, the instructions from the military judge were deficient and prejudicial to the accused. Even if these significant legal errors were not present in the case, I would find that the evidence was factually insufficient to sustain the conviction for murder.

I.

This case has been presented on appeal to this Court by both appellate counsel on the premise that the appellant was convicted of a violation of Article 118(3) of the Uniform Code of Military Justice. That conclusion, however, is not at all clear from the record of trial and the findings worksheet.

Under Article 66(c), 10 U.S.C. § 866(c), this Court may “affirm only such findings of guilty and the sentence or such part or amount of the sentence, as it finds correct in law and fact and determines, on the basis of the entire record, should be approved.” We cannot perform properly our review function under the mandate of Article 66 if we are uncertain of the precise offense of which the appellant has been convicted.