13 M.J. 408 | United States Court of Military Appeals | 1982
[…] Ultimately, the judge denied the motion because he found that there was “not an unnecessary delay.” The military judge also denied a defense motion to dismiss the charges because of denial of appellant’s right to a speedy trial.

Finally, the judge considered a defense motion to dismiss the charges for failure to comply with Article 30(b) of the Uniform Code of Military Justice, 10 U.S.C. § 830(b), which directs:

Upon the preferring of charges, the proper authority shall take immediate steps to determine what disposition should be made thereof in the interest of justice and discipline, and the person accused shall be informed of the charges against him as soon as practicable.

In that connection, the defense argued that the convening authority and his staff judge advocate had intentionally delayed referral of the charges as a means of forum shopping.