United States v. McGehee
[…] Webster’s New Collegiate Dictionary 1006 (9th ed.1991).

The language of § 841(b)(1)(A) clearly covers Mr. McGehee’s prior conviction in Texas. Early on, the Supreme Court, in M’Culloch v. Maryland, 4 Wheat. 316, 17 U.S. 316, 431, 4 L.Ed. 579 (1819), observed that a power to tax carries with it a power to destroy. This principle—though made in reference to the Federal government’s supremacy over the states—rings true here. Mr. McGehee was convicted in 1992 of violating Texas Tax Code Ann. § 159.201 (1989), which provides: “A dealer commits [a third degree felony] if the dealer possesses [marihuana] on which the tax imposed by this chapter has not been paid.” The Texas Tax Code defines “dealer” as “a person who in violation of the law of [Texas] imports into [Texas] or manufactures, produces, acquires, or possesses in [Texas] ... more than four ounces of a taxable substance consisting of or containing marihuana.” Id. § 159.001 (emphasis added).