282 F. Supp. 550 | M.D. Tenn. | 1968
[…] 282 F. Supp. 550 | M.D. Tenn. | 1968
ORDER
This criminal action is before the court on motion of the defendant, Wallace Eugene McGee, to dismiss the indictment on the grounds that the registration requirement of 26 U.S.C. § 5179, the bond requirement of 26 U.S.C. § 5173, and the prohibition in 26 U.S.C. § 5222 of making or fermenting mash fit for distillation “on any premises other than on the bonded premises of a distilled spirits plant duly authorized to produce distilled spirits according to law,” violate his Fifth Amendment privilege against self-incrimination. The indictment herein, in three separate counts, charges these respective violations.
Defendant relies on the holdings of the Supreme Court in Marchetti v. United States, 390 U.S. 39, 88 S.Ct. 697, 19 L.Ed.2d 889; Grosso v.