United States v. McElroy
[…] The specification charged as follows:

“In that Captain Harvey T. Mc-Elroy, . . . being at the time an officer duly appointed to draw rations in' bulk and having received public monies in the amount of $7,-334.20 which he was not authorized to retain as salary, pay, or emolument, did, at Kobe, Honshu, Japan, on or about 1 July 1952, wrongfully fail to render his accounts for the same as provided by law.”

The charge was laid under Article 134 of the Code and it primarily alleged a violation of Section 643 of Title 18, United States Code, which in turn provides :

“Whoever, being an officer, employee or agent of the United States or of any department or agency thereof, having received public money which he is not authorized to retain as salary, pay, or emolument, fails to render his accounts for the same as provided by law is guilty of embezzlement, and shall be fined in a sum equal to the amount of the money embezzled or imprisoned not more than ten years, or both; but if the amount embezzled does not exceed $100, he shall be fined not more than $1,000 or imprisoned not more than one year, or both.”

I undertook to interpret that section in United States v. Doyle, 3 USCMA 585, 14 CMR 3. I there developed the reasons why I concluded Section 643 was intended to create a statutory crime different from embezzlement.