United States v. McDonald
[…] The issue in this case requires us to examine Constitutional, Codal, and Manual for Courts-Martial provisions applicable to sentencing in the military.

Constitution. The Fifth Amendment provides: “No person shall be ... deprived of life, liberty, or property, without due process of law....” The Sixth Amendment provides: “[T]he accused shall enjoy the right ... to be confronted with the witnesses against him; [and] to have compulsory process for obtaining witnesses in his favor.” The latter provisions were codified in Article 46, UCMJ, 10 USC § 846, which provides that the “defense counsel ... shall have equal opportunity to obtain witnesses and other evidence in accordance with such regulations as the President may prescribe.”

The Supreme Court has interpreted both the Due Process Clause and the Sixth Amendment right of compulsory process and confrontation in connection with federal sentencing procedures.