United States v. McCulley
[…] They contend that venue can only be established against them if either (1) 18 U.S.C. § 1706 is a continuing offense under 18 U.S.C. § 3237, or (2) DeLucia, McCulley or Santana committed acts within the Northern District of Georgia to aid in the commission of a violation of 18 U.S.C. § 1706. The appellants contend that the government has not established either of these alternatives.

We decline to accept the appellant’s view of the issue. We hold on two bases that venue was proper under 18 U.S.C. § 1706. It is provided in 18 U.S.C. § 1706 that:

Whoever tears, cuts, or otherwise injures any mail bag, pouch, or other thing used or designed for use in the conveyance of the mail, or draws or breaks any staple or loosens any part of any lock, chain or strap attached thereto, with the intent to rob or steal any such mail, or to render the same insecure, shall be fined not more than $1000 or imprisoned not more than three years, or both.

We construe any violation of this statute which occurs on some form of transportation in interstate or foreign commerce to be a “continuing violation” under 18 U.S.C. § 3237: