United States v. Mayville
[…] In other words, there may be a state of mind incident to helping or encouraging another that can perhaps be affected by intoxication, in that the accused might not have “the capacity to act knowingly.” 1 Wharton, Criminal Law and Procedure, § 44, at page 104 (1957). We need not, however, explore the problem. The accused was not charged with aiding and abetting Albro to commit the offenses; rather, he was charged with ordering Albro to commit the assaults.

*423*422Article 77 (2) of the Code, supra, 10 USC § 877, provides that one who “causes an act to be done which if directly performed by him would be punishable” by the Uniform Code is a principal to the offense. The Code rec*423ognizes that criminal liability is the same whether the offense is personally committed by the accused or whether it is committed by another acting at the accused’s command.