United States v. Mayo
[…] Whoever, through the use of the mail, telephone, telegraph, or other instrument of commerce, willfully makes any threat, or maliciously conveys false information knowing the same to be false, concerning an attempt or alleged attempt being made, or to be made, to kill, injure, or intimidate any individual or unlawfully to damage or destroy any building, vehicle, or other real or personal property by means of an explosive shall be imprisoned for not more than five years or fined not more than $5,000, or both.

2. In pertinent part, Article 134, Uniform Code of Military Justice, 10 U.S.C. § 934, provides as follows:

Though not specifically mentioned in this chapter, all disorders and neglects to the prejudice of goo$j order and discipline in the armed forces, all conduct of a nature to bring discredit upon the armed forces, ... shall be taken cognizance of by a general, special, or summary court-martial, according to the nature and degree of the offense, and shall be punished at the discretion of that court.

See e.g., United States v. Leach, 7 U.S.C.M.A. 388, 22 C.M.R. 178 (1956); United States v. Ekenstram, 7 U.S.C.M.A. 168, 21 C.M.R. 294 (1956); United States v. Long, 2 U.S.C.M.A. 60, 6 C.M.R. 60 (1952).

. Cf. United States v.