43 M.J. 766 | N.M.C.C.A. | 1995
[…] There are *767no presumptions in these matters, jurisdiction may not be inferred argumentatively, and if the statutory requirements for jurisdiction are not satisfied, there is no tribunal authorized by law to enter the judgment. Id.; Swaim v. United States, 165 U.S. 553, 17 S.Ct. 448, 41 L.Ed. 823 (1897) (citing Keyes v. United States, 109 U.S. 336, 3 S.Ct. 202, 27 L.Ed. 954 (1883)); United States v. Dean, 20 C.M.A. 212, 43 C.M.R. 52, 1970 WL 7427 (1970); United States v. Smith, 41 M.J. 817 (N.M.Ct.Crim.App.1995).

Article 16, UCMJ, 10 U.S.C. § 816, is the statute that classifies courts-martial. It provides that a general court-martial consists of:

(A) a military judge and not less than five members; or
(B) only a military judge, if before the court is assembled the accused, knowing the identity of the military judge and after consultation with defense counsel, requests orally on the record or in writing a court composed only of a military judge and the military judge approves[.]

(Emphasis added). RCM 903 similarly states that the accused may request trial by military judge alone before assembly.