330 F. Supp. 1253 | N.D. Tex. | 1971
[…] Maxwell’s death, or until April 13, 1967, the date of the Commissioner’s rejection of the second offer, and one year thereafter ;
(4) The death of Mr. Maxwell on March 16, 1967, for one year, until March 16, 1968, as provided by Vernon’s Ann.Tex.Rev.Civ.Stat.Ann. art. 5538 (1958). Article 5538 states that limitations shall be tolled for 12 months following the death of one involved in a lawsuit, “unless an administrator or executor shall have sooner qualified * * * >>
1. The Tax Court Review
Section 6503(a) (1) of the 1954 Internal Revenue Code provides in relevant part:
The running of the period of limitations * * * shall * * * be suspended for the period during which the Secretary or his delegate is prohibited from making the assessment * * * (and in any event, if a proceeding in respect of a deficiency is placed on the docket of the Tax Court, until the decision of the Tax Court becomes final), and for 60 days thereafter.
Defendant contends that the provisions of § 6503(a) (1) do not apply to jeopardy assessments. The case of United States v. Shahadi, 340 F.2d 56 (3rd Cir. 1965) is controlling.