United States v. Mauricio Londono-Villa
[…] Further, if Congress had intended to reach every person outside of the United States who aids the movement of drugs into the United States without knowing their destination, and had meant the knowledge/intent element to except only an unwitting carrier, it had any number of clear and simple ways — some of which it used in other sections — to express such an intention. For example, it would have been a relatively straightforward task to have the relevant part of § 960(a) read “Any person who violates § 952, knowing or having reasonable cause to believe the shipment contains a controlled substance.... ” Compare 21 U.S.C. § 960(d) (prohibiting the knowing or intentional importation of precursor chemicals “knowing, or having reasonable cause to believe, that the listed chemical will be used to manufacture a controlled substance”).