United States v. Mauricio Londono-Villa
[…] Alternatively, since, with exceptions not pertinent here, Congress outlawed the exportation of controlled substances from the United States generally without regard to destination, see 21 U.S.C. § 953 (1988) (prohibiting “exportation of narcotic drugs] from the United States”), if it had wished also to prohibit importation without regard to the defendant’s knowledge of the country of destination, it could simply have added “or from any other country” to § 953. Or it could have used the approach it adopted in 21 U.S.C. § 959 (1988), which prohibits a person from manufacturing or distributing controlled substances intending their import into the United States; § 959(c) provides that “[t]his section is intended to reach acts of manufacture or distribution committed outside the territorial jurisdiction of the United States.”