United States v. Mauricio Londono-Villa
[…] In the Act itself, Congress made general reference to the Convention on Psychotropic Substances, February 21, 1971, 32 U.S.T. 543, T.I.A.S. No. 9725, see 21 U.S.C. § 801a, an international accord intended to promote coordinated in*999ternational efforts to combat drug trafficking, and stated that the Act gave recognition to, inter alia, the facts that “[a] major portion of the traffic in controlled substances flows through interstate and foreign commerce,” 21 U.S.C. § 801(3), and that “[t]he illegal importation, manufacture, distribution, and possession and improper use of controlled substances have a substantial and detrimental effect on the health and general welfare of the American people.” Id. § 801(2). We recognize that the threat to the “health and general welfare of the American people” is imminent as soon as the forbidden substances arrive in this country, even if the drug trafficker meant them to go elsewhere.