United States v. Matthews
[…] This argument assumes that the Government cannot obtain relief from Congress because our Court is authorized to apply the Constitution even in the face of a conflicting statute. Thus, both the Department of Defense and the Senate appear to have rejected the premise now relied on by appellate government counsel. We join in that rejection.

IY

A

Applicability of Civilian Precedent to Military Cases

The most successful constitutional attacks on capital punishment have invoked the Eighth Amendment, which prohibits “cruel and unusual punishments.” Article 55 of the Uniform Code, 10 U.S.C. § 855, provides a servicemember comparable protection against “[p]unishment by flogging, or by branding, marking, or tattooing on the body, or any other cruel or unusual punishment.” Indeed, we have held that, in enacting Article 55, Congress “intended to grant protection covering even wider limits” than “that afforded by the Eighth Amendment.” United States v. Wappler, 2 U.S.C.M.A. 393, 396, 9 C.M.R. 23, 26 (1953).