United States v. Matthews
[…] Id. at 604, 98 S.Ct. at 2964 (footnotes omitted).

In a similar vein is Eddings v. Oklahoma, 455 U.S. 104, 102 S.Ct. 869, 71 L.Ed.2d 1 (1982), where the defendant, although sixteen years old, was tried as an adult for killing a state patrolman. He was convicted of first degree murder on his plea of nolo contendere. The Oklahoma statute provided that, under those circumstances, the trial court must “conduct a separate sentencing proceeding to determine whether ... death or life imprisonment” should be adjudged. Okl.Stat., Tit. 21, § 701.10 (1980), quoted, 455 U.S. at 106, 102 S.Ct. at 872. It also listed “seven separate aggravating circumstances” and permitted presentation of “evidence ... as to ‘any mitigating circumstances or as to any of the aggravating circumstances.’ ” Id. at 106, 102 S.Ct. at 872, quoting § 701.10. The statute did not define the statutory term, “any mitigating circumstances.”