U. S. v. Mulloney, 1 Cir., 79 F.2d 566, certiorari denied 296 U.S. 658, 56 S.Ct. 383, 80 L.Ed. 468.
[…] 92 F. Supp. 516 | E.D. Pa. | 1950
The defendant has been convicted under an Act of Congress, 12 U.S.G.A. 592 [1948 Revised Criminal Code, 18 U.S.C.A. § 656], which is: “Any officer * * * of any insured bank * * * who * * * willfully misapplies any of the moneys, funds, or credits of such * * * bank *' * * with intent in any case to injure or defraud such * * * bank * * * shall be guilty of a misdemeanor * * * ”
Since the verdict of the jury was against the defendant, the facts may be stated as follows: Starting in September, 1946, and continuing to February 26, 1947, Samuel S. Backer