United States v. Matoka
[…] The accused contends the substitution of military payment certificates for United States currency was an exchange of dollar instruments of equivalent amounts and, therefore, not a conversion of public money within the meaning of 18 USC § 653. The statute reads as follows:

“Whoever, being a disbursing officer of the United States, or any department or agency thereof, or a person acting as such, in any manner converts to his own use, or loans with or without interest, or deposits in any place or in any manner, except as authorized by law, any public money intrusted to him; or, for any purpose not prescribed by law, withdraws from the Treasury or any authorized depositary, or transfers, or applies, any portion of the public money intrusted to him, is guilty of *610embezzlement of the money so converted, loaned, deposited, withdrawn, transferred, or applied, and shall be fined not more than the amount embezzled or imprisoned not more than ten years, or both; but if the amount embezzled is $100 or less, he shall be fined not more than $1,000 or imprisoned not more than one year, or both.”

Section 653 is one of several statutes dealing with misuse of public funds by persons entrusted with them.