United States v. Massachusetts Bonding and Insurance Company
[…] As we pointed out in United States v. Hull, supra, 195 F.2d at page 67, the waiver of sovereign immunity under the Tort Claims Act is not unlimited; the Congress has not thrown the door wide open to suits against the United States in tort in all cases where the United States, if it were a private individual, would be liable in like circumstances under the applicable local law. See also the exceptions specifically listed in § 421 of the original act, 60 Stat. 845-846, now found in 28 U.S.C. § 2680.

So, too, under § 410(a) of the original act, the United States, if liable at all, was liable “to the same claimants, in the same manner, and to the same extent” [italics added] as a private employer under like circumstances; yet this generalization was subject to the *388qualification or exception “that the United States shall not be liable for interest prior to judgment, or for punitive damages.”