United States v. Marvin M. Martin
[…] Such questions should have been asked directly.

As to question 10, concerning United States or state pensions or benefits, we think it would have been better to have asked this also, since the crime charged was related to the non-payment of social security taxes. Considering that the judge did ask the jurors whether they could give the IRS a fair trial at that time of the year, defendant was entitled to have question 10 asked.

The judgment of conviction is reversed and this cause is remanded for a new trial.

. 26 U.S.C. § 7203 reads :

Any person required under this title to pay any estimated tax or tax, or required by this title or by regulations made under authority thereof to make a return (other than a return required under authority of section 6015 or section 6016), keep any records, or supply any information, who willfully fails to pay such estimated tax or tax, make such return, keep such records, or supply such information, at the time or times required by law or regulations, shall, in addition to other penalties provided by law, be guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction thereof, shall be fined not more than $10,000, or imprisoned not more than 1 year, or both, together with the costs of prosecution.

. 421 F.2d at 413.

. Proposed instruction No. 23:

Negligence consists of a certain mental attitude toward the consequences of one’s act.